"Nature" Art Exhibition 2019 – Painting & Other Media Category

The Painting & Other Media Category is considered to be any art where a pigment was applied to a two-dimensional surface, such as canvas, paper, or panel. The painting category is also comprised of the following media; acrylic, collage, drawing, encaustic, graphite, mosaics, oils, pastels, pen & ink, pencil and watercolors etc. applied on canvas, canvas board, paper or any other flat surface.

All winning entries will now be featured on the Light Space & Time website for the month of December 2019 and thereafter, the artworks and links to the artist’s websites will remain online in the Light Space & Time Archives.

Congratulations to our artists who made our 9th Annual “Nature” Art Exhibition so successful this month. At any time, we invite our winners and other interested visitors to link their websites to the Gallery’s Archive section for further ongoing promotion.

The Light Space & Time Online Art Gallery will have digital “Nature” Award Certificates, Event Postcard and Press Releases sent to the winning artists within the next week or so. Thank you to all of the artists who participated and for being a part of the gallery.

Below are the top winning artists in the Painting & Other Media Category. In addition, the Image Galleries below also includes the Special Merit (SM) and Special Recognition (SR) Artists in this category as well.  To return to the “Nature” Home Page click here.

1st Place – Carrie Cook - “On the Inside Looking Out” – www.carriecook.com

2nd Place – Dan Pyle - “Cat Nap” – www.danpyleartist.com   

3rd Place – Wilson Felix Olugu - “The Early Man” – wilsonfelixart@gmail.com   

4th Place – Gemma Gylling - “A Sudden Encounter” – www.gemmagylling.com        

5th Place – Sabine Lackner - “Thinking of You” – www.tier-zeichnungen.at   

6th Place – Julie Hollis - “A Jaguar and a Butterfly” – https://bluet.hm/KHollis    

7th Place – Esther Gane - “Alert” – esther.gane@clear.net.nz

8th Place – Sierrastar Koch - “Freedom” – starkoch@outlook.com   

9th Place – Lindy Roux - “Elephant” – lindy@artyfactz.co.za     

10th Place – Laara Cassells - “Tracking” – www.laaracassells.com    

Hon. Mention - Kim Stangle Huerta - “Misty Pond” – www.facebook.com/KimStangleHuertaFineArt    

Hon. Mention - Margaret S. Pardy - “The Raven” – www.margaret-sarah-pardy.pixels.com      

Hon. Mention - Coleen Williams - “Buffalo Bill” – www.col-art.co.za      

Hon. Mention – Susan Murray - “Can't Talk....Gob Full!” – www.susanmurrayart.co.uk      

Hon. Mention - Victor Mordasov - “End of Winter” – www.victormordasov.com      

 

Top 15 Artists

Special Merit

Special Recognition

Feedspot white Top 50 YouTube Channels
Feedspot White Top 100 Art Blogs
Artists Down Under 250
Artwork-Archive-Logo-700
Artists-Title-Their-Art
Katie-Brennerman-article-700
previous arrow
next arrow

Join our Mailing List

Subscribe
Light Space & Time Online Art Gallery 
A division of Fusion Art, LLC
© 2022 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Special Exhibition Button
Monthly Competition Button
3rd Monthly Competition Button
Monthly Exhibition Slide
2nd Monthly Exhibition Button
Monthly Solo Exhibition Slide
Artist Showcase Slide
Current Marketing Article
2nd Latest Article Button
Artist Testimonials Slide
previous arrow
next arrow