“Patterns” Art Exhibition 2020 – Painting & Other Media

The Painting & Other Media Category is considered to be any art where a pigment was applied to a two-dimensional surface, such as canvas, paper, or panel. The painting category is also comprised of the following media: acrylic, collage, drawing, encaustic, graphite, mosaics, oils, pastels, pen & ink, pencil and watercolors etc. applied on canvas, canvas board, paper or any other flat surface.

All winning entries will now be featured on the Light Space & Time website for the month of September 2020 and thereafter, the artworks and links to the artist’s websites will remain online in the Light Space & Time Archives.

Congratulations to our artists who made our 4th Annual “Patterns” Art Exhibition so successful this month. At any time, we invite our winners and other interested visitors to link their websites to the Gallery’s Archive section for further ongoing promotion.

The Light Space & Time Online Art Gallery will have digital “Patterns” Award Certificates, Event Postcard and Press Releases sent to the winning artists within the next week or so. Thank you to all of the artists who participated and for being a part of the gallery.

Below are the top winning artists in the Painting & Other Media Category. In addition, the Image Galleries below also includes the Special Merit (SM) and Special Recognition (SR) Artists in this category as well.  To return to the “Patterns” Home Page click here.

1st Place – Darcy Leopold Polny - “Fragile” – www.darcyleopoldpolny.ca      

2nd Place – Margaret Bayalis - “Emerging” – www.bayalistudio.com/PREintro.html     

3rd Place – Tara S Merkt - “Carapace Cadence” – www.chelonidaeartistry.com      

4th Place – Dru Hill - “Lickity Split” – www.drupaints.faso.com          

5th Place – Faye Ives - “Detritus” – Email         

6th Place – John Domont - “Journey #28” – www.domontstudio.com       

7th Place – Michael-Che Swisher - “Guss” – www.ms-gallery.com         

8th Place – Lesley Taylor - “If Only #2” – www.bluethumb.com.au/lesley-taylor   

9th Place – Tom Psinka - “Joy” – www.tompsinka.com     

10th Place – Lupina Poi Haney - “Shades of Grey Patterns” – www.artbylupina.com      

Hon. Mention - Fania Greenwood - “Hommage to Yayoi Kusama” – Email    

Hon. Mention – Victor Cuzmenco - “Filling” – www.cuzmenco.wordpress.com           

Hon. Mention - Zhi Su - “Marching” – www.zhisu.art           

Hon. Mention – Krista Oremus - “Bounce” – www.kristaoremus.com          

Hon. Mention - Gabrielle Alicia Lawrence - “Keeping My Marbles” – www.gabbytravels.smugmug.com/Portfolio      

Top 15 Artists

Special Merit

Special Recognition

Feedspot white Top 50 YouTube Channels
Feedspot White Top 100 Art Blogs
Artists Down Under 250
Artwork-Archive-Logo-700
Artists-Title-Their-Art
Katie-Brennerman-article-700
previous arrow
next arrow

Join our Mailing List

Subscribe
Light Space & Time Online Art Gallery 
A division of Fusion Art, LLC
© 2022 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
2nd Monthly Competition Button
2nd Monthly Competition Button
Main Monthly Competition Button
2nd Monthly Exhibition Slide
3rd Monthly Exhibition Button
Main Monthly Exhibition Button
Monthly Solo Exhibition Slide
Artist Showcase Slide
Artist Testimonials Slide
previous arrow
next arrow